Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-331 — Entry of cases on current dockets
Virginia § 8.01-331
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 10DOCKETS
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-331 (2026).
When any civil action is commenced in a circuit court, or any such action is removed to such court and the required writ tax and fees thereon paid, the clerk shall enter the same in the civil docket. These dockets may be either (i) a substantial, well-bound loose-leaf book, (ii) a visible card index or (iii) automated data processing media. Each case shall be entered on the civil docket, on which shall be entered:
1.The short style of the suit or action,
2.The names of the attorneys,
3.The nature of the suit or action, and
4.The date filed and case file number. In addition the docket may contain the following information applicable in an individual case as deemed appropriate:
1.The names of the parties,
2.The date of the issuance of process,
3.A memorandum of the service of