Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-328.1 — When personal jurisdiction over person may be exercised
Virginia § 8.01-328.1
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 9PERSONAL JURISDICTION IN CERTAIN ACTIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-328.1 (2026).
A.A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
1.Transacting any business in this Commonwealth;
2.Contracting to supply services or things in this Commonwealth;
3.Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth;
4.Causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in this Commonwealth;
5.Causing injury in this Commonwealth to any person by breach of warranty expressly or impliedly made in the sale of goods outside this Commonwealth when he might re