Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-310 — How service made on Commissioner, Secretary, and Clerk; appointment binding
Virginia § 8.01-310
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 8Process
Art. 4Who to Be Served
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-310 (2026).
A.Service of process on the Clerk of the State Corporation Commission as a statutory agent authorized by law to receive service of process on behalf of any natural person, corporation, or other entity is governed by § 12.1-19.1. Service of process on either the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles as authorized under § 8.01-308 or on the Secretary of the Commonwealth as authorized under § 8.01-309 shall be made by the plaintiff or his agent or the sheriff leaving a copy of such process together with the fee for service of process on parties, in the amount prescribed in § 2.2-409, for each party to be thus served, in the hands, or in the office, of the Commissioner or the Secretary. Service on the statutory agent shall be deemed sufficient upon the person or entity served and s