Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-281 — Pleading in alternative; separate trial on motion of party
Virginia § 8.01-281
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 7CIVIL ACTIONS; COMMENCEMENT, PLEADINGS, AND MOTIONS
Art. 2PLEADINGS GENERALLY
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-281 (2026).
A.A party asserting either a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim or a defense may plead alternative facts and theories of recovery against alternative parties, provided that such claims, defenses, or demands for relief so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence. Such claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim may be for contribution, indemnity, subrogation, or contract, express or implied; it may be based on future potential liability, and it shall be no defense thereto that the party asserting such claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim has made no payment or otherwise discharged any claim as to him arising out of the transaction or occurrence.
B.The court may, upon motion of any party, order a separate trial of any claim, c