Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-280 — Pleadings may be sworn to before clerk; affidavit of belief sufficient
Virginia § 8.01-280
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 7CIVIL ACTIONS; COMMENCEMENT, PLEADINGS, AND MOTIONS
Art. 2PLEADINGS GENERALLY
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-280 (2026).
Any pleading to be filed in any court may be sworn to before the clerk or any officer authorized to administer oath thereof; and when an affidavit is required in support of any pleading or as a prerequisite to the issuance thereof, it shall be sufficient if the affiant swear that he believes it to be true.