Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-272 — Pleading several matters; joining tort and contract claims; separate trial in discretion of court; counterclaims
Virginia § 8.01-272
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 7CIVIL ACTIONS; COMMENCEMENT, PLEADINGS, AND MOTIONS
Art. 2PLEADINGS GENERALLY
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-272 (2026).
In any civil action, a party may plead as many matters, whether of law or fact, as he shall think necessary. A party may join a claim in tort with one in contract provided that all claims so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence. The court, in its discretion, may order a separate trial for any claim. Any counterclaim shall be governed by the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia.