Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-243 — Personal action for injury to person or property generally; extension in actions for malpractice against health care provider
Virginia § 8.01-243
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 4Limitations of Actions
Art. 3Personal Actions Generally
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243 (2026).
A.Unless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, and every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.
B.Every action for injury to property, including actions by a parent or guardian of an infant against a tort-feasor for expenses of curing or attempting to cure such infant from the result of a personal injury or loss of services of such infant, shall be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues. An infant's claim for medical expenses pursuant to subsection B of § 8.01-36 accruing on or after July 1, 2013, shall be governed by the applicable statute of limitations that applies to the infant's cause of action.
C.The tw