Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-223.2 — Immunity of persons for statements made at public hearing or communicated to third party
Virginia § 8.01-223.2
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 3Actions
Art. 21Miscellaneous Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-223.2 (2026).
A.A person shall be immune from tort liability if the tort claim is based solely on statements (i) regarding matters of public concern that would be protected under the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States made by that person that are communicated to a third party, (ii) made at a public hearing before, or otherwise communicated to, the governing body of any locality or other political subdivision, or the boards, commissions, agencies and authorities thereof, and other governing bodies of any local governmental entity concerning matters properly before such body, (iii) made at a Title IX hearing before the applicable tribunal of an institution of higher education, or (iv) made by an employee against an employer where retaliatory action arising from such statements is pr