Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-221 — Damages from violation of statute, remedy therefor and penalty
Virginia § 8.01-221
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 3ACTIONS
Art. 21MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-221 (2026).
Any person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation, even though a penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed, unless such penalty or forfeiture be expressly mentioned to be in lieu of such damages. And the damages so sustained together with any penalty or forfeiture imposed for the violation of the statute may be recovered in a single action when the same person is entitled to both damages and penalty; but nothing herein contained shall affect the existing statutes of limitation applicable to the foregoing causes of action respectively.