Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-220.1:2 — Civil immunity for teachers under certain circumstances
Virginia § 8.01-220.1:2
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 3ACTIONS
Art. 21MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-220.1:2 (2026).
A.Any teacher employed by a local school board in the Commonwealth shall not be liable for any civil damages for any acts or omissions resulting from the supervision, care or discipline of students when such acts or omissions are within such teacher's scope of employment and are taken in good faith in the course of supervision, care or discipline of students, unless such acts or omissions were the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct.
B.No school employee or school volunteer shall be liable for any civil damages arising from the prompt good faith reporting of alleged acts of bullying or crimes against others to the appropriate school official in compliance with §§ 22.1-279.6 and 22.1-291.4 and specified procedures.
C.This section shall not be construed to limit, withdraw,