Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-13 — Assignee or beneficial owner may sue in own name; certain discounts allowed
Virginia § 8.01-13
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 2PARTIES
Art. 2SPECIAL PROVISIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-13 (2026).
The assignee or beneficial owner of any bond, note, writing or other chose in action, not negotiable may maintain thereon in his own name any action which the original obligee, payee, or contracting party might have brought, but, except as provided in § 8.9A-403, shall allow all just discounts, not only against himself, but against such obligee, payee, or contracting party, before the defendant had notice of the assignment or transfer by such obligee, payee, or contracting party, and shall also allow all such discounts against any intermediate assignor or transferor, the right to which was acquired on the faith of the assignment or transfer to him and before the defendant had notice of the assignment or transfer by such assignor or transferor to another.