Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-680 — When judgment of trial court not to be set aside unless plainly wrong, etc
Virginia § 8.01-680
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 26.2APPEALS GENERALLY
Art. 3LIMITATIONS; HEARING AND DECISION
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-680 (2026).
When a case, civil or criminal, is tried by a jury and a party objects to the judgment or action of the court in granting or refusing to grant a new trial on a motion to set aside the verdict of a jury on the ground that it is contrary to the evidence, or when a case is decided by a court without the intervention of a jury and a party objects to the decision on the ground that it is contrary to the evidence, the judgment of the trial court shall not be set aside unless it appears from the evidence that such judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.