Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-581.22 — Confidentiality; exceptions
Virginia § 8.01-581.22
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 21.2MEDIATION
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.22 (2026).
All memoranda, work products and other materials contained in the case files of a mediator or mediation program are confidential. Any communication made in or in connection with the mediation, which relates to the controversy being mediated, including screening, intake, and scheduling a mediation, whether made to the mediator, mediation program staff, to a party, or to any other person, is confidential. However, a written mediated agreement signed by the parties shall not be confidential, unless the parties otherwise agree in writing. Confidential materials and communications are not subject to disclosure in discovery or in any judicial or administrative proceeding except (i) where all parties to the mediation agree, in writing, to waive the confidentiality, (ii) in a subsequent action be