Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-581.010 — Vacating an award
Virginia § 8.01-581.010
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 21ARBITRATION AND AWARD
Art. 2UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.010 (2026).
Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where:
1.The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;
2.There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption in any of the arbitrators, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;
3.The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
4.The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of § 8.01-581.04, in such a way as to substantially prejudice the rights of a party; or
5.There was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under § 8.01-581.02 and the party did not participate