Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-576.10 — Confidentiality of dispute resolution proceeding
Virginia § 8.01-576.10
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 20.2COURT-REFERRED DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEEDINGS
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-576.10 (2026).
All memoranda, work products and other materials contained in the case files of a neutral or dispute resolution program are confidential. Any communication made in or in connection with the dispute resolution proceeding that relates to the controversy, including screening, intake and scheduling a dispute resolution proceeding, whether made to the neutral or dispute resolution program staff or to a party, or to any other person, is confidential. However, a written settlement agreement signed by the parties shall not be confidential, unless the parties otherwise agree in writing.
Confidential materials and communications are not subject to disclosure in discovery or in any judicial or administrative proceeding except (i) where all parties to the dispute resolution proceeding agree, in writi