Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-433 — Setting aside judgments confessed under § 8.01-432
Virginia § 8.01-433
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 17JUDGMENTS AND DECREES GENERALLY
Art. 2JUDGMENTS BY CONFESSION
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-433 (2026).
Any judgment confessed under the provisions of § 8.01-432 may be set aside or reduced upon motion of the judgment debtor made within twenty-one days following notice to him that such judgment has been entered against him, and after twenty-one days notice to the judgment creditor or creditors for whom the judgment was confessed, on any ground which would have been an adequate defense or setoff in an action at law instituted upon the judgment creditor's note, bond or other evidence of debt upon which such judgment was confessed. Whenever any such judgment is set aside or modified the case shall be placed on the trial docket of the court, and the proceedings thereon shall thereafter be the same as if an action at law had been instituted upon the bond, note or other evidence of debt upon which