Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-420 — Depositions as basis for motion for summary judgment or to strike evidence
Virginia § 8.01-420
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 14Evidence
Art. 9Miscellaneous Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-420 (2026).
A.Except as provided in subsections B and C, no motion for summary judgment or to strike the evidence shall be sustained when based in whole or in part upon any discovery depositions under Rule 4:5, unless all parties to the suit or action shall agree that such deposition may be so used. Notwithstanding the foregoing, requests for admissions for which the responses are submitted in support of a motion for summary judgment may be based in whole or in part upon any discovery depositions under Rule 4:5 and may include admitted facts learned or referenced in such a deposition, provided that any such request for admission shall not reference the deposition or require the party to admit that the deponent gave specific testimony.
B.Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection A, a motion for s