Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-399 — Communications between physicians and patients (Supreme Court Rule 2:505 derived from this section)
Virginia § 8.01-399
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 14EVIDENCE
Art. 4WITNESSES GENERALLY
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-399 (2026).
A.Except at the request or with the consent of the patient, or as provided in this section, no duly licensed practitioner of any branch of the healing arts shall be permitted to testify in any civil action, respecting any information that he may have acquired in attending, examining or treating the patient in a professional capacity.
B.If the physical or mental condition of the patient is at issue in a civil action, the diagnoses, signs and symptoms, observations, evaluations, histories, or treatment plan of the practitioner, obtained or formulated as contemporaneously documented during the course of the practitioner's treatment, together with the facts communicated to, or otherwise learned by, such practitioner in connection with such attendance, examination or treatment shall be discl