Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-390 — Nonjudicial records as evidence (Subdivision (10)(a) of Supreme Court Rule 2:803 derived from subsection C of this section)
Virginia § 8.01-390
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 14EVIDENCE
Art. 2LAWS, PUBLIC RECORDS, AND COPIES OF ORIGINAL RECORDS AS EVIDENCE
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-390 (2026).
A.Copies of records of this Commonwealth, of another state, of the United States, of another country, or of any political subdivision or agency of the same, other than those located in a clerk's office of a court, shall be received as prima facie evidence, provided that such copies are authenticated to be true copies either by the custodian thereof or by the person to whom the custodian reports, if they are different. A digitally certified copy of a record provided pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 38.2 (§ 2.2-3817 et seq.) of Title 2.2, whether in electronic form or in print form with visible assurance of the digital signature, shall be deemed to be authenticated by the custodian of the record unless evidence is presented to the contrary.
B.Records and recordings of 911 emergency s