Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-37.1 — Claims for medical services provided by United States; proof of reasonable value
Virginia § 8.01-37.1
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 3ACTIONS
Art. 3INJURY TO PERSON OR PROPERTY
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-37.1 (2026).
Whenever any person sustains personal injuries caused by the alleged negligence of another, and a claim against any person alleged to be liable is created in favor of the United States under federal law (42 U.S.C. § 2651 et seq.) for the reasonable value of medical, surgical or dental care and treatment provided, the injured party may, on behalf of the United States, claim the reasonable value of the medical services provided as an element of damages in a civil action against the person alleged to be liable. It shall not be required that the United States intervene in the action or be made a party in order to establish its claim. A sworn written statement of the authorized representative of the department or agency providing such services prepared in accordance with the regulations promulg