Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-314 — Service on attorney after entry of general appearance by such attorney
Virginia § 8.01-314
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 8PROCESS
Art. 4WHO TO BE SERVED
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-314 (2026).
When an attorney authorized to practice law in this Commonwealth has entered a general appearance for any party, any process, order or other legal papers to be used in the proceeding may be served on such attorney of record. Such service shall have the same effect as if service had been made upon such party personally; provided, however, that in any proceeding in which a final decree or order has been entered, service on an attorney as provided herein shall not be sufficient to constitute personal jurisdiction over a party in any proceeding citing that party for contempt, either civil or criminal, unless personal service is also made on the party. Provided, further, that if such attorney objects by motion within five days after such legal paper has been so served upon him, the court shall