Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-264 — Venue improperly laid; objection
Virginia § 8.01-264
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 5VENUE
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-264 (2026).
A.Venue laid in forums other than those designated by this chapter shall be subject to objection, but no action shall be dismissed solely on the basis of venue if there be a forum in the Commonwealth where venue is proper. In actions where venue is subject to objection, the action may nevertheless be tried where it is commenced, and the venue irregularity shall be deemed to have been waived unless the defendant objects to venue by motion filed, as to actions in circuit courts, within twenty-one days after service of process commencing the action, or within the period of any extension of time for filing responsive pleadings fixed by order of the court. As to actions in general district courts, a motion objecting to venue, which may be in the form of a letter or other written communication,