Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-250 — Limitation on certain actions for damages arising out of defective or unsafe condition of improvements to real property
Virginia § 8.01-250
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 4LIMITATIONS OF ACTIONS
Art. 3PERSONAL ACTIONS GENERALLY
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-250 (2026).
No action to recover for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction, or construction of such improvement to real property more than five years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction.
The limitation prescribed in this section shall not apply to the manufacturer or supplier of any equipment or machinery or other articles installed in a structure upon real property, nor to any person in actual possession and in control of the