Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-233 — When action deemed brought on counterclaim or cross-claim; when statute of limitations tolled; defendant's consent required for dismissal
Virginia § 8.01-233
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 4LIMITATIONS OF ACTIONS
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-233 (2026).
A.A defendant who pleads a counterclaim or cross-claim shall be deemed to have brought an action at the time he files such pleading.
B.If the subject matter of the counterclaim or cross-claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence upon which the plaintiff's claim is based, the statute of limitations with respect to such pleading shall be tolled by the commencement of the plaintiff's action.