Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-232 — Effect of promises not to plead statute of limitations
Virginia § 8.01-232
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 4Limitations of Actions
Art. 1In General
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-232 (2026).
A.Whenever the failure to enforce a promise, written or unwritten, not to plead the statute of limitations would operate as a fraud on the promisee, the promisor shall be estopped to plead the statute. In all other cases, an unwritten promise not to plead the statute shall be void, and a written promise not to plead such statute shall be valid and enforceable to prevent assertion of the defense of the statute only when (i) the written promise is made to avoid or defer litigation pending settlement of any cause of action that has accrued in favor of the promisee against the promisor, (ii) the written promise is signed by the promisor or his agent, and (iii) the promisee commences an action asserting such cause of action within the earlier of (a) the applicable limitations period running fr