Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-223.1 — Use of constitutional rights
Virginia § 8.01-223.1
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 3Actions
Art. 21Miscellaneous Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-223.1 (2026).
In any civil action, the exercise by a party of any constitutional protection shall not be used against him, except that in any civil proceeding for spousal support, custody, or visitation under Title 16.1 or any civil action for divorce or separate maintenance under Title 20 filed on or after July 1, 2020, if a party or witness refuses to answer a question about conduct described in subdivision A (1) of § 20-91 or in § 18.2-365 on the ground that the testimony might be self-incriminating, the trier of fact may draw an adverse inference from such refusal.