Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-217 — How name of person may be changed
Virginia § 8.01-217
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 3Actions
Art. 20Change of Name
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-217 (2026).
A.Any person desiring to change his own name, or that of his child or ward, may apply therefor to the circuit court of the county or city in which the person whose name is to be changed resides, or if no place of abode exists, such person may apply to any circuit court which shall consider such application if it finds that good cause exists therefor under the circumstances alleged. An incarcerated person may apply to the circuit court of the county or city in which such person is incarcerated. In case of a minor who has no living parent or guardian, the application may be made by his next friend. In case of a minor who has both parents living, the parent who does not join in the application shall be served with reasonable notice of the application pursuant to § 8.01-296 and, should such p