Virginia Statutes
§ 8.01-121 — Final judgment
Virginia § 8.01-121
Title 8.01Civil Remedies and Procedure
Ch. 3ACTIONS
Art. 12DETINUE
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-121 (2026).
When final judgment is rendered on the trial of such detinue proceeding, the court shall dispose of the property or proceeds according to the rights of those entitled. When, in any such proceeding, the plaintiff prevails under a contract which, regardless of its form or express terms, was in fact made to secure the payment of money to the plaintiff or his assignor, judgment shall be for the recovery of the amount due the plaintiff thereunder or for the specific property, and costs. The defendant shall have the election of paying the amount of such judgment or surrendering the specific property. The court may grant the defendant a reasonable time not exceeding thirty days, within which to make the election upon such security being given as the court may deem sufficient. When the property in