Virginia Statutes
§ 65.2-607 — Medical examination; physician-patient privilege inapplicable; autopsy
Virginia § 65.2-607
Title 65.2WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Ch. 6NOTICE OF ACCIDENT; FILING CLAIMS; MEDICAL ATTENTION AND EXAMINATION
Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-607 (2026).
A.After an injury and so long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer or ordered by the Commission, shall submit himself to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or the Commission. However, no employer may obtain more than one examination per medical specialty without prior authorization from the Commission, based upon a showing of good cause or necessity. The employee shall have the right to have present at such examination any duly qualified physician or surgeon provided and paid by him. No fact communicated to, or otherwise learned by, any physician or surgeon who may have attended or examined the employee, or who may have been present at any examination, shall be privil