Virginia Statutes
§ 65.2-600 — Notice of accident
Virginia § 65.2-600
Title 65.2WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Ch. 6NOTICE OF ACCIDENT; FILING CLAIMS; MEDICAL ATTENTION AND EXAMINATION
Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-600 (2026).
A.Every injured employee or his representative shall immediately on the occurrence of an accident or as soon thereafter as practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer a written notice of the accident. If notice of accident is not given to any statutory employer, such statutory employer may be held responsible for initial and additional awards of compensation rendered by the Commission if (i) he shall have had at least sixty days' notice of the hearing to ascertain compensability of the accident, and (ii) the statutory employer was not prejudiced by lack of notice of the accident.
B.The notice shall state the name and address of the employee, the time and place of the accident, and the nature and cause of the accident and the injury.
C.The employee shall not be entitled to p