Virginia Statutes
§ 65.2-313 — Method of determining employer's offset in event of recovery under § 65.2-309 or § 65.2-310
Virginia § 65.2-313
Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-313 (2026).
In any action or claim for damages by an employee, his personal representative or other person against any person other than the employer under § 65.2-310, or in any action brought, or claim asserted, by the employer under his right of subrogation provided for in § 65.2-309, if a recovery is effected, the employer shall pay to the employee a percentage of each further entitlement as it is submitted equal to the ratio the total attorney's fees and costs bear to the total third-party recovery until such time as the accrued post-recovery entitlement equals that sum which is the difference between the gross recovery and the employer's compensation lien. In ordering payments under this section, the Commission shall take into account any apportionment made pursuant to § 65.2-311.
For the purpos