Virginia Statutes
§ 65.2-308 — Discharge of employee for exercising rights prohibited; civil action; relief
Virginia § 65.2-308
Title 65.2WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Ch. 3APPLICATION AND EFFECT OF TITLE
Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-308 (2026).
A.No employer or person shall discharge an employee solely because the employee intends to file or has filed a claim under this title or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding under this title. The discharge of a person who has filed a fraudulent claim is not a violation of this section.
B.The employee may bring an action in a circuit court having jurisdiction over the employer or person who allegedly discharged the employee in violation of this section. The court shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations and order appropriate relief, including actual damages and attorney's fees to successful claimants and the rehiring or reinstatement of the employee, with back pay plus interest at the judgment rate as provided in § 6.2-302.