Virginia Statutes
§ 65.2-301 — Victims of sexual assault
Virginia § 65.2-301
Title 65.2WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Ch. 3APPLICATION AND EFFECT OF TITLE
Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-301 (2026).
A.Any employee who, in the course of employment, is sexually assaulted, as defined in §§ 18.2-61, 18.2-67.1, 18.2-67.3, or § 18.2-67.4, and promptly reports the assault to the appropriate law-enforcement authority, where the nature of such employment substantially increases the risk of such assault, upon a proper showing of damages compensable under this title, shall be deemed to have suffered an injury arising out of the employment and shall have a valid claim for workers' compensation benefits.
B.Notwithstanding the provisions of this title, an employee who is sexually assaulted and can identify the attacker may elect to pursue an action-at-law against the attacker, even if the attacker is the assaulted employee's employer or co-employee, for full damages resulting from such assault i