Virginia Statutes
§ 65.2-510 — Refusal of employment; compensation for partial incapacity
Virginia § 65.2-510
Title 65.2WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Ch. 5COMPENSATION AND PAYMENT THEREOF
Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-510 (2026).
A.If an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity, he shall only be entitled to the benefits provided for in §§ 65.2-503 and 65.2-603, excluding vocational rehabilitation services provided for in subdivision A 3 of § 65.2-603, during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Commission such refusal was justified.
B.If an injured employee cures his unjustified refusal by accepting employment suitable to his capacity at a wage less than that originally offered, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the injured employee during his partial incapacity pursuant to § 65.2-502, a weekly compensation equal to 66 2/3 percent of the difference between his average weekly wages before his injury and the average weekly wage the employee