Virginia Statutes
§ 65.2-306 — When compensation not allowed for injury or death; burden of proof
Virginia § 65.2-306
Title 65.2WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Ch. 3APPLICATION AND EFFECT OF TITLE
Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-306 (2026).
A.No compensation shall be awarded to the employee or his dependents for an injury or death caused by:
1.The employee's willful misconduct or intentional self-inflicted injury;
2.The employee's attempt to injure another;
3.The employee's intoxication;
4.The employee's willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute;
5.The employee's willful breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee; or
6.The employee's use of a nonprescribed controlled substance identified as such in Chapter 34 (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) of Title 54.1.
B.The person or entity asserting any of the defenses in this section shall have the burden of proof with respect thereto. Howev