Virginia Statutes
§ 64.2-710 — Role of court in administration of trust
Virginia § 64.2-710
Title 64.2WILLS, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARIES
Subtitle IIITRUSTS
Ch. 7UNIFORM TRUST CODE
Art. 2JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-710 (2026).
A.The court may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law.
B.Except as provided in Part A (§ 64.2-1200 et seq.) of Subtitle IV, a trust is not subject to continuing judicial supervision unless ordered by the court.
C.A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to any matter involving the trust's administration, including a request for instructions and an action to declare rights.