Virginia Statutes
§ 64.2-403 — Execution of wills; requirements
Virginia § 64.2-403
Title 64.2WILLS, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARIES
Subtitle IIWILLS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Ch. 4WILLS
Art. 1REQUISITES AND EXECUTION
Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-403 (2026).
A.No will shall be valid unless it is in writing and signed by the testator, or by some other person in the testator's presence and by his direction, in such a manner as to make it manifest that the name is intended as a signature.
B.A will wholly in the testator's handwriting is valid without further requirements, provided that the fact that a will is wholly in the testator's handwriting and signed by the testator is proved by at least two disinterested witnesses.
C.A will not wholly in the testator's handwriting is not valid unless the signature of the testator is made, or the will is acknowledged by the testator, in the presence of at least two competent witnesses who are present at the same time and who subscribe the will in the presence of the testator. No form of attestation of