Virginia Statutes
§ 63.2-1709.3 — Child-placing agencies; conscience clause
Virginia § 63.2-1709.3
Title 63.2WELFARE (SOCIAL SERVICES)
Subtitle IVLICENSURE
Ch. 17LICENSURE AND REGISTRATION PROCEDURES
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 63.2-1709.3 (2026).
A.To the extent allowed by federal law, no private child-placing agency shall be required to perform, assist, counsel, recommend, consent to, refer, or participate in any placement of a child for foster care or adoption when the proposed placement would violate the agency's written religious or moral convictions or policies.
B.The Commissioner shall not deny an application for an initial license or renewal of a license or revoke the license of a private child-placing agency because of the agency's objection to performing, assisting, counseling, recommending, consenting to, referring, or participating in a placement that violates the agency's written religious or moral convictions or policies.
C.A state or local government entity may not deny a private child-placing agency any grant, c