Virginia Statutes
§ 63.2-1522 — Admission of evidence of sexual acts with children
Virginia § 63.2-1522
Title 63.2Welfare (Social Services)
Subtitle IIISocial Services Programs
Ch. 15Child Abuse and Neglect
Art. 4Procedures
Va. Code Ann. § 63.2-1522 (2026).
A.In any civil proceeding involving alleged abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to this chapter or pursuant to § 16.1-241, 16.1-251, 16.1-252, 16.1-253, 16.1-283, or 20-107.2, an out-of-court statement made by a child 14 years of age or younger at the time the statement is offered into evidence, describing any act of a sexual nature performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or rule, may be admissible in evidence if the requirements of subsection B are met.
B.An out-of-court statement may be admitted into evidence as provided in subsection A if:
1.The child testifies at the proceeding, or testifies by means of a videotaped deposition or closed-circuit television, and at the time of such testimony is subject to cross-examination concerning the out-o