Virginia Statutes
§ 63.2-1216 — Final order not subject to attack after six months
Virginia § 63.2-1216
Title 63.2WELFARE (SOCIAL SERVICES)
Subtitle IIISOCIAL SERVICES PROGRAMS
Ch. 12ADOPTION
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 63.2-1216 (2026).
After the expiration of six months from the date of entry of any final order of adoption from which no appeal has been taken to the Court of Appeals, the validity thereof shall not be subject to attack in any proceedings, collateral or direct, for any reason, including but not limited to fraud, duress, failure to give any required notice, failure of any procedural requirement, or lack of jurisdiction over any person, and such order shall be final for all purposes.