Virginia Statutes
§ 63.2-1517 — Authority to take child into custody
Virginia § 63.2-1517
Title 63.2Welfare (Social Services)
Subtitle IIISocial Services Programs
Ch. 15Child Abuse and Neglect
Art. 4Procedures
Va. Code Ann. § 63.2-1517 (2026).
A.A physician or child-protective services worker of a local department or law-enforcement official investigating a report or complaint of abuse and neglect may take a child into custody for up to 72 hours without prior approval of parents or guardians provided:
1.The circumstances of the child are such that continuing in his place of residence or in the care or custody of the parent, guardian, custodian or other person responsible for the child's care, presents an imminent danger to the child's life or health to the extent that severe or irremediable injury would be likely to result or if evidence of abuse is perishable or subject to deterioration before a hearing can be held;
2.A court order is not immediately obtainable;
3.The court has set up procedures for placing such children