Virginia Statutes
§ 63.2-1215 — Legal effects of adoption
Virginia § 63.2-1215
Title 63.2Welfare (Social Services)
Subtitle IIISocial Services Programs
Ch. 12Adoption
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 63.2-1215 (2026).
A.The birth parents, and the parents by previous adoption, if any, other than any such parent who is the husband or wife of one of the petitioners, shall, by final order of adoption, be divested of all legal rights and obligations in respect to the child including the right to petition any court for visitation with the child. Except where a final order of adoption is entered pursuant to § 63.2-1241, any person whose interest in the child derives from or through the birth parent or previous adoptive parent, including but not limited to grandparents, stepparents, former stepparents, blood relatives, and family members, shall, by final order of adoption, be divested of all legal rights and obligations in respect to the child including the right to petition any court for visitation with the c