Virginia Statutes
§ 63.2-1205 — Best interests of the child; standards for determining
Virginia § 63.2-1205
Title 63.2WELFARE (SOCIAL SERVICES)
Subtitle IIISOCIAL SERVICES PROGRAMS
Ch. 12ADOPTION
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 63.2-1205 (2026).
In determining whether the valid consent of any person whose consent is required is withheld contrary to the best interests of the child, or is unobtainable, the circuit court or juvenile and domestic relations district court, as the case may be, shall consider whether granting the petition pending before it would be in the best interest of the child. The circuit court or juvenile and domestic relations district court, as the case may be, shall consider all relevant factors, including the birth parent(s)' efforts to obtain or maintain legal and physical custody of the child; whether the birth parent(s) are currently willing and able to assume full custody of the child; whether the birth parent(s)' efforts to assert parental rights were thwarted by other people; the birth parent(s)' ability