Virginia Statutes
§ 62.1-44.19:7 — Plans to address impaired waters
Virginia § 62.1-44.19:7
Title 62.1WATERS OF THE STATE, PORTS AND HARBORS
Ch. 3.1STATE WATER CONTROL LAW
Art. 4.01WATER QUALITY MONITORING, INFORMATION AND RESTORATION ACT
Va. Code Ann. § 62.1-44.19:7 (2026).
A. The Board shall develop and implement a plan to achieve fully supporting status for impaired waters, except when the impairment is established as naturally occurring. The plan shall include the date of expected achievement of water quality objectives, measurable goals, the corrective actions necessary, and the associated costs, benefits, and environmental impact of addressing impairment and the expeditious development and implementation of total maximum daily loads when appropriate and as required pursuant to subsection C. B. The plan required by subsection A shall include, but not be limited to, the promulgation of water quality standards for those substances:
(i)listed on the Chesapeake Bay Program's "toxics of concern" list as of January 1, 1997;
(ii)listed by the USEPA Administra