Virginia Statutes
§ 6.2-612 — Financial institution duties; multiple-party accounts; multiple-fiduciary accounts
Virginia § 6.2-612
Title 6.2Financial Institutions and Services
Subtitle IIDepository Institutions and Trust Organizations
Ch. 6Deposits and Accounts
Art. 2Multiple-Party Accounts
Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-612 (2026).
A.Financial institutions may enter into multiple-party accounts to the same extent that they may enter into single-party accounts. Any multiple-party account may be paid, on request, to any one or more of the parties. A financial institution shall not be required to inquire as to the source of funds received for deposit to a multiple-party account, or to inquire as to the proposed application of any sum withdrawn from an account, for purposes of establishing net contributions.
B.Financial institutions may enter into multiple-fiduciary accounts with more than one fiduciary to the same extent that they may enter into fiduciary accounts with one fiduciary. Any multiple-fiduciary account may be paid, on request, to any one or more of the fiduciaries.