Virginia Statutes
§ 6.2-606 — Ownership during lifetime; garnishment, attachment, or levy
Virginia § 6.2-606
Title 6.2FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND SERVICES
Subtitle IIDEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS AND TRUST ORGANIZATIONS
Ch. 6DEPOSITS AND ACCOUNTS
Art. 2MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNTS
Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-606 (2026).
A.A joint account belongs, during the lifetimes of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, except that a joint account between persons married to each other shall belong to them equally, and unless, in either case, there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.
B.A P.O.D. account belongs to the original payee during his lifetime and not to any P.O.D. payee. If two or more parties are named as original payees, during their lifetimes rights as between them are governed by subsection A.
C.Unless (i) a contrary intent is manifested by the terms of the account or the deposit agreement or (ii) there is other clear and convincing evidence of an irrevocable trust, a trust account belongs beneficially and absolutely to t