Virginia Statutes
§ 6.2-309 — Charges by banks and savings institutions on installment loans
Virginia § 6.2-309
Title 6.2FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND SERVICES
Subtitle IGENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 3INTEREST AND USURY
Art. 4LOANS EXEMPT FROM LIMIT ON CONTRACT RATE OF INTEREST
Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-309 (2026).
Notwithstanding any statutory or case law, a bank or savings institution making a loan payable in installments may impose finance charges and other charges and fees at such rates and in such amounts and manner as the borrower has agreed.