Virginia Statutes
§ 6.2-400 — Amount of late charge; when charge can be made
Virginia § 6.2-400
Title 6.2FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND SERVICES
Subtitle IGENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 4CERTAIN LENDING PRACTICES
Art. 1LATE CHARGES AND REBATES OF UNEARNED INTEREST
Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-400 (2026).
A.As used in this section: "Late charges" does not include charges imposed upon acceleration of the entire debt or costs of collection and attorney fees as otherwise permitted by law by reason of a default by the debtor. "Timely payment" means a payment made by the date fixed for payment or within a period of seven calendar days after such due date.
B.Any lender or seller may impose a late charge for failure to make timely payment of any installment due on a debt, whether installment or single maturity, provided that such late charge does not exceed five percent of the amount of such installment payment and that the charge is specified in the contract between the lender or seller and the debtor.
C.If any federal governmental agency or organization shall adopt any rules or regulation