Virginia Statutes
§ 6.2-311 — Closed-end installment loans by sellers of goods or services
Virginia § 6.2-311
Title 6.2Financial Institutions and Services
Subtitle IGeneral Provisions
Ch. 3Interest and Usury
Art. 4Loans Exempt from Limit on Contract Rate of Interest
Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-311 (2026).
A.Any seller of goods or services who extends credit under a closed-end installment credit plan or arrangement may impose finance charges at such rate or rates as the seller and the purchaser have agreed. Deferrals and extensions of the time for payment, if allowed by a seller of goods or services who extends credit under a closed-end installment credit plan or his assignee, may be subject to a finance charge if agreed to in the original contract or at the time of the renewal or extension. No additional finance charge shall be made for the extension of credit under such a plan or arrangement. If the total finance charge on the transaction is precomputed according to the actuarial method, the finance charge shall be calculated on the assumption that all scheduled payments will be made when