Virginia Statutes
§ 59.1-21.6 — Tender of goods to seller
Virginia § 59.1-21.6
Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-21.6 (2026).
(1)Except as provided by the provisions of § 59.1-21.5 (3), within a reasonable time after a home solicitation sale has been canceled or an offer to purchase revoked, the buyer upon demand must tender to the seller any goods delivered by the seller pursuant to the sale but he is not obligated to tender at any place other than his residence. If the seller fails to demand possession of goods within twenty days after cancellation or revocation, the goods become the property of the buyer without obligation to pay for them.
(2)The buyer has a duty to take reasonable care of the goods in his possession before cancellation or revocation and for a reasonable time thereafter, during which time the goods are otherwise at the seller's risk.
(3)If the seller has performed any services pursuant to